Home‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

Kilmington 10 Results

posted 29 Jun 2011, 14:13 by James Chant   [ updated 30 Jun 2011, 13:06 ]
Tonight's results here, the split times and positions for the hill are in brackets.

Well done everyone!  The King and Queen of the Mountain prizes will be going to Paul Hopkins and Denise Bennett.
Thanks to all the marshals, all of the timekeepers and Mike and John for doing signs - especially good to see Chris Mullett without crutches and walking stick, it's three weeks until he's cycling the Galibier, Izoard and Alpe d'Huez, I'm sure he'll be fine.  Probably.

For all those who are cycle geeks like me -


Times from the start to the bottom of the hill -       Times from hill summit to finish -
 
Paul Hopkins 14.11                                            Charles Rees 4.49
Charles Rees 14.38                                            Paul Hopkins 5.10
Jay Hookins 15.01                                             Ashley Martin 5.17
Ashley Martin 15.12                                           Julian Chown 5.23
Julian Chown 15.16                                            Kim Little 5.31
Kim Little 15.22                                                 Jay Hookins 5.33                                
Simon Barfoot 15.30                                          Simon Barfoot 5.35                             
Josh Day 15.44                                                 Troy Woolacott 5.45
Simon Rouse 15.55                                           Simon Rouse 5.49
Troy Woolacott 16.12                                         Ian Matthews 5.49
Andy Parsons 16.17                                          James Chant 5.50
Ian Matthews 16.22                                            Andy Parsons 5.53
James Chant 16.30                                            Julian Calloway 5.57
Julian Calloway 16.41                                        Grahame Reed 6.02
Alan Cooper 17.14                                             Josh Day 6.10
Grahame Reed 17.25                                         Alan Cooper 6.11
Julian Day 17.38                                                Denise Bennett 6.13
Denise Bennett 17.44                                         Julian Day 6.15                         
Sam Wells 17.55                                               Barney Cox 6.18                                    
Barney Cox 18.14                                              Sam Wells 6.24
Emma Bradley 18.24                                          Jane Pritchard 6.31
Jane Pritchard 18.35                                           Charles Daka 6.33
Charles Daka 19.06                                            John Phillips 6.36
Pete Price 19.09                                                Pete Price 6.52
John Phillips 19.27                                             Emma Bradley 6.57
Erin Martin 22.52                                                Erin Martin 7.58



And the course record holders were - 

Troy Woolacott for 1 minute,
James Chant for 47 seconds,
Simon Rouse for 6 seconds,
Jay Hookins for 7 minutes 22
Ashley Martin for 7 minutes 37
Paul Hopkins for 12 months at least



Comments