Home‎ > ‎News‎ > ‎

GDW Spring Open TT

posted 1 Mar 2010, 12:00 by James Chant   [ updated 4 Mar 2010, 11:23 ]
Entry is now closed for the Open time trial on March 13th.  We have had an excellent entry of 60 riders, including 10 from the GDW.  Hopefully there will be another home win in the teams' prize!


Startsheet is as follows...



No.

Name

Club

Category

Start time

1

Don Tanner

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

V

14.01

2

John Murphy

Gloucester City CC/Rudy Project

SV

14.02

3

Iain Messider

Somer Valley CC

V

14.03

4

David Gough

Bristol South CC

SV

14.04

5

Simon Haward

Severn RC

S

14.05

6

Simon Tarrant

Cheltenham and County CC

S

14.06

7

James Chant

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

S

14.07

8

David Braidley

Bristol South CC

V

14.08

9

Bernie Brown

Severn RC

SV

14.09

10

Stu Dodd

www.Drag2Zero.com

S

14.10

11

Shaun Walsh

Yeovil CC

SV

14.11

12

Grahame Reed

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

V

14.12

13

John Gregory

Somer Valley CC

SV

14.13

14

Stewart Marsh

Matlock CC

V

14.14

15

Dave Rudland

Avonlea-Treasure RT

V

14.15

16

Mike Lane

Severn RC

V

14.16

17

Rod Bowditch

Yeovil CC

S

14.17

18

Richard Hansford

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

V

14.18

19

Peter Wilson

Bath CC

SV

14.19

20

Derek Smetham

Dursley RC

V

14.20

21

Simon Rouse

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

V

14.21

22

Tom Ryan

Bath CC

SV

14.22

23

Martyn Whitmarsh

Yeovil CC

S

14.23

24

Sarah Roberts

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

L

14.24

25

Colin Wallace

Merthyr CC

V

14.25

26

Charles Rees

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

S

14.26

27

Luke Harvey

Somer Valley CC

S

14.27

28

William Wilson

CC Weymouth

V

14.28

29

Alan Green

Dursley RC

V

14.29

30

Rob Pears

Bath CC

V

14.30

31

James Reis

Bristol South CC

S

14.31

32

Alex Walsh

Yeovil CC

S

14.32

33

Steve Way

Ratae CC

V

14.33

34

Chris Paling

VC Bristol/Webbs of Warmley

S

14.34

35

Daniel Kempe

Bristol South CC

V

14.35

36

Chris Broad-Drake

Swindon RC/Rudy Project/Total Bike

V

14.36

37

Keith Penny

Frome and District Wheelers

S

14.37

38

David Boddy

Severn RC

V

14.38

39

Arnold Foster

Cavalier CC

SV

14.39

40

Gordon Scott

Chippenham Wheelers

V

14.40

41

Julian Chown

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

S

14.41

42

Andy Henderson

Frome and District Wheelers

S

14.42

43

Iain Housell

Somerset RC

S

14.43

44

J Bryant-Jefferies

Frome and District Wheelers

V

14.44

45

Rob Lyne

Giant CC/Giant

S

14.45

46

Michael Loader

Yeovil CC

V

14.46

47

Steve Barber

Chippenham Wheelers

V

14.47

48

Brain Rayner

Somer Valley CC

V

14.48

49

Phil Gwynne

Chippenham Wheelers

V

14.49

50

Paul Hopkins

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

S

14.50

51

Robbie Edgell

Somer Valley CC

S

14.51

52

Mark Hanby

Chippenham Wheelers

V

14.52

53

Tery Gradidge

Sodbury Cycle Sport

V

14.53

54

Jerry Rayner

Somer Valley CC

S

14.54

55

Tony Chapman

Dream CC

S

14.55

56

Dan Webber

Gillingham Wheelers/Wheels Cycles

S

14.56

57

Russell Boon

Avonlea-Treasure RT

V

14.57

58

Daryl May

Sheffrec CC

S

14.58

59

Andy Dutton

Bath CC

S

14.59

60

Dave Kiddell

Cavalier CC

S

15.00

 


There are days left in which you could volunteer to marshal!  Due to the increased volumes of traffic leaving the A303 at Penselwood and the first junction at Black Dogs we are in need of two extra marshals this year.  So far I've got volunteers to receive the times in the hall, a pusher-off and five others with allocated positions on the course.  If anyone would like to marshal at either Penselwood, Black Dogs and the Kilmington turn please let me know at azjo@btinternet.com.  Thankyou!

Comments